Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Dicaprylyl Carbonate

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Share to:
Other Name: Dioctyl carbonate
INCI Name: DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE
Molecular Formula: C17H34O3
Molecular Weight: 286.45
Appearance: Colorless transparent liquid
Purity: 98%
CAS NO.: 1680-31-5
EINECS No.: 605-498-9
Application: cosmetics and skin care products
Availability:

DICAPRYLYL CARBONATEDioctyl carbonate in cosmetics and skin care products is a softening agent, In sunscreen products.


Dioctyl carbonate is colorless and has strong solubility.Dioctyl carbonate is used as a softener and dispersant.The ingredient is easy to emulsify, can promote the easy application of the product,can form a protective film on the skin, and is smooth and non-greasy, leaving a silky touch.Commonly used in moisturizing lotions/creams, essences, eye creams, facial cleansers and other products.


Dioctyl carbonate is a dry, extensible emollient that provides extra oil to the skin, reduces water evaporation in the stratum corneum, improves skin roughness, improves elasticity, and gives the skin a velvety skin feel. The color is in dioctyl carbonate. The ester has a good dispersion effect, which is especially suitable for sunscreen products to reduce the feeling of heaviness.


FAQ-zhenyibio