Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Whitening & Lightening / Glycyrrhizic Acid

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Glycyrrhizic Acid

Share to:
INCI Name: GLYCYRRHIZIC ACID
Molecular Formula: C42H62O16
Molecular Weight: 822.93
Appearance: Brown to White powder
Purity: 5%; 7%; 10%; 60%; 65%; 70%; 73%; 75%
CAS NO.: 1405-86-3
EINECS No.: 215-785-7
Availability:

buy licorice glycyrrhizic acid powder-zhenyibio


Glycyrrhizic acid is extracted from the roots of licorice.Glycyrrhizic acid is believed to calm the skin and reduce signs of sensitization.This ingredient also has an antioxidant effect,which may play a role in brightening and improving uneven skin tone.licorice glycyrrhizic acid can improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing peeling and restoring moisture.Cosmetics and personal care products impart flavor.Glycyrrhizic acid (Carbenoxolone) can be used as a skin conditioner with anti-inflammatory properties and can be used in cosmetics and personal care products to improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.


Glycyrrhizic acid can activate corticosteroids (inhibit metabolic enzymes) and indirectly enhance the effect of corticosteroids. It can be used in all cosmetics such as ointment, cream, water, dew, lotion, milk and honey. It can neutralize It can also relieve or reduce the toxic substances of cosmetics, and can also prevent allergic reactions of some cosmetics, which is more suitable for advanced hair or skin cosmetics.


Glycyrrhizic acid penetrates deep into the skin and maintains high activity, whitening and highly anti-oxidant. It can effectively inhibit the activity of various enzymes in the process of melanin production, especially the activity of tyrosinase; it also has the effect of preventing rough skin, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.


Action characteristics:

1. It inhibits the release of histamine in the body and prevents sensitization caused by cosmetics.

2. It has anti-inflammatory properties. Anti-allergic effect.

3. It can reduce and slow down the irritation of AHA, hair dye and other ingredients to the skin.

Items

Standards

Results

Physical Analysis



Description

Brown Yellow PowderComplies

Assay

Glycyrrhizic Acid 20% (HPLC) 20.6%

Mesh Size

100 % pass 80 meshComplies

Ash

≤ 5.0%2.85%

Loss on Drying

≤ 5.0%2.65%

Chemical Analysis



Heavy Metal

≤ 10.0 mg/kg

Complies

Pb

≤ 2.0 mg/kg

Complies

As

≤ 1.0 mg/kgComplies

Hg

≤ 0.1mg/kgComplies

Microbiological Analysis



Residue of Pesticide

NegativeNegative

Total Plate Count

≤ 1000cfu/gComplies

Yeast&Mold

≤ 100cfu/gComplies

E.coil

Negative

Negative

Salmonella

Negative

Negative


FAQ-zhenyibio