Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Hexamidine Diisethionate

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Hexamidine Diisethionate

Share to:
INCI Name: HEXAMIDINE DIISETHIONATE
Molecular Formula: C22H32N4O6S
Molecular Weight: 480.58
Appearance: White powder
Purity: 98%
CAS NO.: 659-40-5
EINECS No.: 211-533-5
Application: cosmetics and skin care products
Availability:

HEXAMIDINE DIISETHIONATEHEXAMIDINE DIISETHIONATE, alias: hexamidine diisocyanate. The main role of hexamidine di-salt in cosmetics and skin care products is defoamer and preservative.


HEXAMIDINE DIISETHIONATE is a water-soluble cationic substance with broad-spectrum resistance to various Gram-positive and negative bacteria, as well as various molds and yeasts. It has a good anti-killing effect, especially for Pityrosporum ovale (Pityrosporum ovale) that causes scalp lesions and dandruff. It has a strong inhibitory and killing effect. It is a chemical used in shampoo products with excellent anti-dandruff and anti-itch functions. At the same time, it is a new type of anti-acne and anti-acne ingredients.


HEXAMIDINE DIISETHIONATE has strong antibacterial and microbicidal activities:

1.Gram-positive bacteria: Staphylococcus, Sarcines, Streptococcus, Corynebacterium, Propionibacterium, Bacillus;

2.Gram-negative bacteria: Escherichia coli, Proteus, Klebsiella, Salmonella, Serratia, Pseudomonas;

3.Fungi: Aspergillus, Penicillium, Actinomyces, Geotrichum, Trichophyton; 4.Yeast: Candida , Pityriasis


The antimicrobial activity of HEXAMIDINE DIISETHIONATE varies under different conditions:

1.the concentration and contact time of the antimicrobial agent;

2.the number of microorganisms;

3.the nature and virulence of the microorganisms;

4.the nature and characteristics of the culture medium

FAQ-zhenyibio