Views: 5 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2022-12-07 Origin: Site
Arbutin,also known as arbutin,is a tyrosinase inhibitor,which mainly blocks the synthesis of dopa and dopaquinone,thereby curbing the formation of melanin, reducing skin pigmentation,removing spots and freckles,and achieving the purpose of whitening and freckle removal.Mainly used in whitening products.Arbutin can effectively inhibit the biological tyrosinase activity in the skin,block the formation of melanin,and accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin by directly combining itself with tyrosinase,thereby reducing skin pigmentation and removing spots and freckles,is the main raw material commonly used in whitening cosmetics at home and abroad.
Alpha-Arbutin VS Beta-Arbutin:
1.The price of Á-arbutin is about 8 times that of Â-arbutin.
2.The whitening effect of ¦Á-arbutin is more than 15 times that of Â-arbutin.
3.Á-Arbutin has a stronger inhibitory effect on tyrosinase activity.
4.The stability of Á-arbutin is better,Á-arbutin will not decompose at a high temperature of 100ã; Â-arbutin will decompose in a small amount when it exceeds 60.
5.Á-Arbutin has no photosensitivity and can be used during the day.
6.Á-arbutin does not exist in nature and can only be obtained through fermentation.
7.Â-arbutin has been used in the market for a long time,so arbutin is generally referred to as Â-arbutin,not Á-arbutin.Causes of spots
Dull and uneven skin tone, with obvious dark spots on the face.I believe this is a skin problem that many people are suffering from.In the traditional skin care concept,vitamin C and its derivatives are anti-spot tools,so many skin care lovers prefer vitamin C essence to solve this skin problem,but generally the effect is very little.First of all,we need to understand that the essence of this series of skin problems is due to the accumulation of melanin on the skin surface.To solve this skin problem,it is necessary to inhibit the production of melanin from the root.Melanin is a pigment mother cell located in the basal layer of the skin. When our skin is affected by internal factors (aging, skin quality deterioration) or external factors (automobile exhaust,ultraviolet rays, etc.,the free radical content in the skin increases),the melanin in the skin.Tyrosinase will become extremely active,which will stimulate the production of tyrosine in large quantities,and melanin will be formed after tyrosine is oxidized layer by layer.As melanin gradually increases,it deposits on the surface of the skin to form black and dark brown keratin.
The efficacy and role of arbutin:
1.Dilute melanin,whiten and beautify;
2.Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial;
Arbutin is known as one of the three major whitening artifacts.It has the ability to lighten melanin,so for arbutin,its main function is to whiten and depigment. Arbutin can quickly penetrate into the skin.While affecting the concentration of cell proliferation,it can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin and block the production of melanin.In addition,it has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.