Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / News / What does alpha arbutin do for skin

What does alpha arbutin do for skin

Views: 5     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2022-12-09      Origin: Site

Whitening principle-arbutin:

Arbutin is a common tyrosinase inhibitor on the market.It can quickly penetrate into the skin. By inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the skin,it blocks the formation of melanin and accelerates the decomposition and excretion of melanin,thereby reducing the appearance of skin.Pigmentation,remove stains and freckles,and does not produce toxic,irritating,sensitizing and other side effects on melanocytes,and also has bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects.

Solubility:Soluble in water,151g/L (20¡ãC).It is easy to blend with other ingredients in the formula when it is warm (<70¡ãC) or cold.

Stability:When the pH is 4-6.5,it is more stable than other whitening raw materials in multiple dosage forms such as water,emulsion,ointment,gel,film and aerosol.Suggested addition amount:safe use amount of cosmetics ¡Ü 5%;The recommended dosage is 0.2%~2%;Over-the-counter OTC and medicinal burns and other external use Ü 10%.Storage and shelf life: keep airtight, shading, and store in a cool and dry place.The temperature is controlled between 5~25¡ãC.Under the conditions of strictly obeying the storage requirements,it can be guaranteed for 2 years.SCCS (Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety) opinion on Á-arbutin ¦Á-arbutin cosmetics:2% facial care products and 0.5% body.Care products are absolutely safe.The research found that the chemical properties of Á-arbutin are more stable than Â-arbutin,and it can be more conveniently added to various whitening and brightening cosmetics.pH=3.5-6.5 is the most stable,the recommended dosage is between 0.2% and 5%, and it can be used in all formulations.Maximum safe addition metering 7%.

Arbutin Cosmetic Uses: arbutin lighten skin

1.Arbutin can effectively inhibit the production and deposition of melanin,and remove spots and freckles.Arbutin is not toxic to normal cells,but also has emollient and bactericidal effects,which can keep the skin shiny and beautiful.

2.Studies have shown that Á-arbutin can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase at a relatively low concentration,and its inhibitory effect on tyrosinase is better than that of Â-arbutin.

3.The whitening effect of Á-arbutin is about 10 times that of Â-arbutin.At the same time, compared with Â-arbutin,Á-arbutin is more efficient and stable. Bioactive whitening and freckle-removing factor.

Á-Arbutin Advantages:

The stability,effect and safety of Á-arbutin are better than Â-arbutin.Studies have found that Á-arbutin is stable under the action of surfactants and metal ions, and is relatively stable under the action of high temperature,and the effect is good,so it is widely used.Â-Arbutin is relatively unstable and less effective than Á-Arbutin.As the storage time prolongs,Â-Arbutin is prone to be decomposed and the color of the product will turn yellow.

Arbutin-safety concerns:

The EU mainly believes that there is a dangerous substance in arbutin-hydroquinone. Many products added with arbutin are prone to discoloration,which is one of the manifestations of unstable ingredients.Regarding this issue,it mainly depends on the quality of raw materials and product stability.Manufacturers can greatly avoid risks by choosing good raw material suppliers.Balancing the effectiveness,stimulation and stability of products is an important job of product development engineers. Generally,by controlling the amount of arbutin added,let them make the best use of them.After all,it is really an excellent whitening ingredient.The European Union has previously conducted a preliminary safety assessment on Á-arbutin:

Safe concentration of arbutin

Á-Arbutin:It is relatively safe for consumers to use in cosmetics.The concentration in face cream products can reach up to 2%, and the concentration in body lotion products can reach up to 0.5%.Therefore,with the support of current data and under strict control of the concentration used,you can use "Á-Arbutin" with confidence!Its main use is for high-end cosmetics, which can be made into skin cream, freckle cream,high-grade pearl cream,etc.,which can not only beautify skin, but also reduce inflammation and anti-irritation.Its specific functions are as follows:

1.Arbutin has the effect of whitening and reducing melanin.

2.Arbutin has the effect of shrinking pores and tightening the skin.

3.Arbutin also has bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects,and is often used as a raw material for burn and scald medicines.Arbutin is the main component of new burn and scald medicines. characteristic of scarring.Therefore, in a short period of time,a corresponding dose of arbutin preparation can be applied to burns and scalds,which can quickly eliminate redness,relieve pain,and promote healing.The commonly used dosage forms are sprays or plasters.Pay attention to the following aspects after skin peeling with arbutin:

1.Be sure to avoid light after skin peeling. 

2.No irritating cosmetics are allowed.