Views: 5 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2021-12-31 Origin: Site
Alpha arbutin is a new type of whitening material. α-Arbutin can be quickly absorbed by the skin, selectively inhibiting tyrosinase activity, thereby blocking the synthesis of melanin, but it does not affect the normal growth of epidermal cells, nor does it inhibit the self-expression of tyrosinase. At the same time, α-arbutin can also promote the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thereby avoiding the deposition of skin pigments, eliminating spots and freckles. The process of α-arbutin does not produce hydroquinone, nor does it produce side effects such as skin toxicity, irritation, and allergies. These characteristics determine that α-arbutin can be used as the safest and most effective raw material for skin whitening and stain removal so far. Alpha-Arbutin has disinfecting and moisturizing functions on the skin, anti-allergic, and can also help the healing of damaged skin. These characteristics make α-arbutin can be widely used in cosmetics.
1) Quickly whitens & brightens the skin, the whitening effect is stronger than β-arbutin, suitable for all skins.
2) Effectively lighten spots (age spots, liver spots, post-sun pigmentation, etc.).
3) Protect the skin and reduce skin damage caused by ultraviolet rays.
4) Safe, less dosage, and cost reduction.
5) It has good stability and is not affected by temperature, light, etc. in the formulation.
Arbutin quickly penetrates into the skin, and through its own combination with tyrosinase, it affects the activity of tyrosinase and blocks the formation of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation and removing stains and freckles.
1. Whitening and depigmenting
Tyrosine is the raw material for the formation of melanin, and tyrosinase is the main rate-limiting enzyme for the conversion of tyrosine to melanin. Its activity determines the amount of melanin formed. That is, the higher the activity of tyrosinase in the body and the higher the content, the easier it is to form melanin.
Arbutin can competitively and reversibly inhibit tyrosinase, thereby inhibiting the production of melanin, achieving the effects of whitening, brightening and removing spots!
2. Sun protection
α-Arbutin also has the effect of absorbing ultraviolet rays. Some researchers conducted a special test on sunscreen products added with α-arbutin and found that α-arbutin exhibits UV absorption capacity.
In addition, many scientific research experiments have verified that α-arbutin also shows certain curative effects in anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-oxidant aspects.
If you use skin care products with α-arbutin added, if the effect is not obvious, it must be a problem of insufficient concentration. The amount of α-arbutin should be 3%. If the amount is less than this amount, the inhibitory effect on the catalytic activity of tyrosinase in the skin will be weak, and the whitening effect will be insignificant.