Views: 4 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2022-08-09 Origin: Site
Carnosic acid is the main active ingredient of rosemary antioxidants approved for use in my country. As a fat-soluble natural antioxidant, carnosic acid is far superior to synthetic antioxidants in terms of stabilizing oil. It can be used in oil and fat-containing food, biomedicine, chemical industry, cosmetics and feed, etc., in addition to preventing or delaying the oxidation of oil or oil-containing food, improving the stability of food and prolonging the storage time of stored goods, it can also be used as meat. and fish seasoning.
1. Organic solvent method: The organic solvent extraction method is an extraction method used earlier. Its characteristics are economical and practical, and its extraction methods are also different according to the different solvents used. However, the extraction efficiency of this method is low, and at the same time, there will be less solvent remaining in the antioxidant, and the food industry has certain restrictions on the residual amount of the solvent, and the extraction of antioxidants has higher requirements. In addition, this method may also lead to volatile compounds. The disadvantage of loss.
2. Reflux method: Reflux method is currently the mainstream method for carnosic acid extraction, but carnosic acid is easily affected by operating conditions during the separation process and is converted into its oxidized intermediate product carnosol, which reduces the yield of the target product. As a result, it is often difficult for products to meet the requirements of the international market.
3. Supercritical CO2 extraction technology: As an emerging technology, supercritical CO2 extraction started late in my country, but it has developed rapidly and is favored by most scholars. Some have also entered into industrial application, and the effect is good. However, there are still problems that restrict its wide application. The disadvantages are that the equipment and process technology are high, the one-time investment is large, the corrosion protection and salt deposition problems of key equipment have not been completely solved, and the reaction mechanism needs to be discussed further.
4. Ultrasonic extraction method: Ultrasonic-assisted extraction is a new extraction technology developed in recent years. Ultrasonic extraction is a technology that uses the "cavitation effect" of ultrasonic waves to destroy the cell walls of plants and accelerate the coverage of active ingredients. "Cavitation effect" generally includes three stages: formation, growth and violent collapse of cavitation bubbles. When the ultrasonic wave acts on the liquid, tens of thousands of tiny bubbles are generated inside it, and at the moment when the bubbles are compressed until they collapse, a huge instantaneous pressure, up to several thousand atmospheres, will be generated. This huge instantaneous pressure can cause rapid damage to the solid surface in the liquid. When ultrasonic extraction is used for the extraction of herbal medicines, the instantaneous pressure generated by its "cavitation effect" can destroy the cells of the herbal medicines, so that the solvent penetrates into the cells of the herbal medicines, accelerates the dissolution of the target chemical components, and makes the extraction of active ingredients more fully. Ultrasonic technology has the advantages of time saving, energy saving, avoiding the damage of heat-sensitive substances by conventional extraction methods, less solvent consumption, low extraction temperature, operation under normal pressure, and high extraction efficiency.
1. Antibacterial effect studies have shown that carnosic acid has different degrees of inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Bacillus subtilis and Hansenula, and can be used as a food preservative.
2. Antioxidative effect Carnosic acid has good free radical scavenging and antioxidant effects. Its DPPH, ABTS free radical scavenging ability and iron reduction antioxidant ability are stronger than VE, slightly weaker than synthetic antioxidant TBHQ; its reducing ability is stronger than VE and TBHQ. Carnosic acid is fat-soluble and can effectively inhibit the formation of peroxides and the decomposition of polyene fatty acids in oils, thereby extending the shelf life of oils. In addition, the study found that carnosic acid can effectively scavenge oxygen free radicals in mouse liver cells, reduce the production of lipid peroxides, thereby stabilizing the cell membrane; carnosic acid can also inhibit the oxidation reaction of low-density lipoprotein, which can effectively Prevent the occurrence of atherosclerosis.
3. Other effects Studies have found that carnosic acid can inhibit the proliferation of HL-60 cells, and is expected to become a new drug for the treatment of hematological malignancies, for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases and anti-cancer. Kaloustian et al. introduced that carnosic acid and other rosemary extracts have certain therapeutic effects on heart disease and respiratory diseases, have antibacterial effects, and can inhibit HIV infection. Ninomiya et al. reported that carnosic acid and other rosemary extracts can not only control people's body weight by effectively regulating fat absorption, so as to achieve the purpose of losing weight, but also can treat inflammation, treat sore throat, treat indigestion, and prevent old age. Dementia, treating diabetes, and promoting the production of nerve growth factors.
The main role of carnosic acid in cosmetics and skin care products is antioxidants. The risk factor is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Carnosic acid is not acne-causing.
Carnosic acid is suitable for anti-oxidation of oil-soluble ingredients. It has antioxidant and anti-aging effects; strong weight loss and lipid-lowering effects; treatment of cardiovascular disease and anti-cancer effects.
Carnosic acid is suitable for 7 types of skin: firm skin, wrinkled skin, sensitive skin, pigmented skin, tolerance skin, non-pigmented skin, and oily skin.