Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2021-11-12 Origin: Site
Tremella fuciformis berk is the fruiting body of the Basidiomycete fungus, also known as Tremella and Tremella. It has a history of thousands of years in China because of its excellent traditional therapeutic effects in skin care, immunity enhancement, and disease prevention. Tremella polysaccharide is an important active substance that exists in Tremella fruit body, mycelium and fermentation broth. Tremella polysaccharide is composed of xylose, mannose and glucuronic acid connected by α-1,3-glycosidic bonds, and the side chain is composed of galactose, arabinose and a small amount of fucose.
In the cosmetics industry, Tremella polysaccharides can be used as moisturizing additives. Compared with traditional moisturizing hyaluronic acid, the cost is reduced by 86% under the same effect.
Tremella polysaccharide has natural moisturizing, skin repair, anti-oxidation, anti-bacterial properties, etc., which caters to the modern society's demand for green cosmetics. Therefore, it is widely used in products such as emulsions, toiletries, color cosmetics, and contact lenses. It can moisturize, anti-wrinkle, increase luster and elasticity, improve skin texture, and inhibit inflammation.
Skin health is closely related to skin moisture content. When the skin is dehydrated, the metabolism within the cells is disturbed, and the stability of the cell membrane is destroyed, causing the skin to lose elasticity, wrinkles, and even rashes. Tremella polysaccharide can be used as a natural moisturizer, relieve skin dehydration, repair skin barrier, and keep skin healthy.
Tremella polysaccharide has good moisturizing and hygroscopic ability. For skin damage caused by ultraviolet rays, after applying Tremella polysaccharide, the skin's moisture and collagen content are significantly higher. In addition, oral administration of Tremella polysaccharide can promote the regeneration of endogenous collagen, maintain the ratio of I/III collagen, and protect the skin structure from UV damage. Tremella polysaccharides are also believed to significantly promote wound healing. In addition, compared with the traditional moisturizer hyaluronic acid, Tremella polysaccharide has extremely high cost-effectiveness. The moisturizing effect of the product with 0.05% Tremella polysaccharide is better than the product with 0.02% hyaluronic acid, but the cost is only 14% of the latter.