Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Tanning / Dihydroxyacetone

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Dihydroxyacetone

Share to:
Other Name: 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone, DHA
INCI Name: DIHYDROXYACETONE
Molecular Formula: C3H6O3
Molecular Weight: 90.08
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Purity: 98%
CAS NO.: 96-26-4
EINECS No.: 202-494-5
Application: cosmetics and skin care products
Availability:

DihydroxyacetoneDihydroxyacetone, also called glycerone, is a common active ingredient in sunless tanning creams or sprays. As a single carbohydrate, dihydroxyacetone is extracted from sugar beet or sugar cane, or produced through the fermentation process of glycerol.


Using dihydroxyacetone to change skin tone is considered a healthier choice than sun tanning or commercial tanning beds. Although this carbohydrate does not damage the skin itself, it is still harmful to health. Within 24 hours of application, the skin becomes highly sensitive and vulnerable to sun damage. During this period, users are advised to take sun protection measures and stay indoors as much as possible.


FAQ-zhenyibio