Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Ethylhexyl Salicylate

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Share to:
Other Name: 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate
INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
Molecular Formula: C15H22O3
Molecular Weight: 250.33
Appearance: Colorless liquid
Purity: 98%
CAS NO.: 118-60-5
EINECS No.: 204-263-4
Application: cosmetics and skin care products
Availability:

ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate is an effective solvent and a UV absorber.2-Ethylhexyl salicylate has a conjugated π bond, which can absorb ultraviolet rays and convert the energy of ultraviolet rays into heat to release it to achieve the purpose of sun protection. 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate can absorb ultraviolet rays in the 280-300nm band and is used as a UVB absorber In sunscreen makeup, although 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate has a small UV absorption capacity, 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate is safer, less toxic, and cheap compared to most other sunscreens. Therefore, it is a type of UV absorber that people use more often.


Usage:

2-Ethylhexyl salicylate can be used in all types of sunscreen products.2-Ethylhexyl salicylate is a UV absorber.2-Ethylhexyl salicylate is used in the preparation of daily skin care products, sunscreens and drugs for the treatment of light-sensitive dermatitis:2-Ethylhexyl salicylate can also be added to daily shampoos as anti-fading agents and ultraviolet absorbers.


FAQ-zhenyibio