Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

Share to:
Other Name: HPR, hydroxypinacolone retinoate serum
INCI Name: HYDROXYPINACOLONE RETINOATE
Molecular Formula: C26H38O3
Molecular Weight: 398.58
Appearance: Light yellow powder
Purity: 10%,98%
CAS NO.: 893412-73-2
EINECS No.: 412-073-2
Application: cosmetics and skin care products
Availability:

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

HYDROXYPINACOLONE RETINOATE is a kind of retinol derivatives.It has the function of regulating the metabolism of the epidermis and stratum corneum.It can be anti-aging, can reduce seborrhea, dilute epidermal pigment,to prevent skin aging and prevent Acne, whitening and spot-lightening effects. While ensuring the powerful effects of retinol, it also greatly reduces its irritation. It is currently used for anti-aging and preventing acne recurrence.


Benefits of Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate


1.Activity

As a new generation of anti-aging ingredients in the vitamin A family, HPR has unique properties. From a structural point of view, HPR is a combination of retinoic acid + pinacol. Unlike other VA members, HPR has the advantages of both tretinoin and A ester, and has the ability to innately bind tretinoin receptors. Receptor action does not require changes in metabolism and other forms of transformation such as biodegradation. This means that HPR works directly on the skin without having to be converted on the skin.


2. Stability stimulation

Compared with A alcohol, the stability of HPR is about 10 times that of vitamin A alcohol (data from Grant), and the special ester group of HPR determines that its skin contact mildness will be much higher than that of other derivatives. While ensuring efficacy, it reduces irritation, it is also safe to use around the eyes, and the transdermal absorption is faster.


3. Effect

HPR is comparable to A acid, and also has an excellent function of regulating the metabolism of the epidermis and stratum corneum, which can prevent skin aging, prevent acne, and whiten and fade spots. It is a perfect solution to the application of vitamin A-like ingredients. When the concentration of HPR in skin care products reaches 0.02%, the effect is obvious, and the effect is obvious at 0.2%-0.3%, generally not exceeding 0.5%.


FAQ-zhenyibio