Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Natural Ingredients / Matrine

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Matrine

Share to:
Other Name: SOPHORA ANGUSTIFOLIA ROOT EXTRACT; SOPHORA FLAVESCENS EXTRACT
INCI Name: MATRINE
Molecular Formula: C15H24N2O
Molecular Weight: 248.36
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Purity: 98%
CAS NO.: 519-02-8
EINECS No.: 610-750-6
Availability:

SOPHORA ANGUSTIFOLIA ROOT EXTRACT Matrine powder-zhenyibio


Matrine is a natural active ingredient extracted from the dried roots of Sophora flavescens.It is usually called SOPHORA ANGUSTIFOLIA ROOT EXTRACT in cosmetic formulations.

Matrine is a botanical cosmetic ingredient with anti-acne and anti-inflammatory properties.

Matrine uses for Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory; anti-allergic; whitening skin; anti-wrinkle; promoting hair growth.


  Item

  Specification

  Result

  Method

Marker Compounds




Assay

98%

98.2%

HPLC

Organoleptic Data




Appearance

White Crystal powder

Conform

NLS-QCS-1008

Odor

Characteristic

Conform

GB/T 5492-2008

Physical Characteristics




Particle Size (80 mesh)

96%pass 40mesh

Conform

GB/T 5507-2008

Moisture

<2.0%

0.8%

GB/T 14769-1993

Ash Content

<1.0%

0.3 %

AOAC 942.05, 18th

PH

9.5-10.5

Conform

/

Heavy Metals




Total Heavy Metals

<10 ppm

Conform

USP <231>, method II

Arsenic

<1.0 ppm

Conform

AOAC 986.15, 18th

Microbiology




Total Plate Count

<1,000cfu/g

Conform

AOAC 990.12, 18th

Yeast & Mold

< 100cfu/g

Conforms

AOAC/Petrifilm

E. Coli

Negative

Negative

AOAC 997.11, 18th

Salmonella

Negative

Negative

FDA (BAM) Chapter 5, 8th Ed.

Storage and Shelf life

2 years if sealed and Store in cool & dry place, Do not freeze. keep away from strong light and heat.


FAQ-zhenyibio