Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Octinoxate

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Octinoxate

Share to:
INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
Other Name:Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate;Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate;Octyl methoxycinnamate
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid
Soluble: Soluble in ethanol, isopropanol, white oil and polar esters, insoluble in water, propylene glycol and glycerin.
Molecular Formula: C18H26O3
Molecular Weight: 290
CAS No: 5466-77-3
EINECS No: 226-775-7
Package: 200 kgs/drum
Availability:


Octinoxate,also known as octyl methoxycinnamate (Or "OMC") and ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate,octinoxate is a common ingredient in sunscreens, shampoos,lipsticks and other products.


Type of Ingredients: Chemical UV filter


OMC is the most common UVB sunscreen on the market today and is widely used. As a UV absorber, there is a large conjugated π bond in the molecule of OMC. This conjugated structure can be regarded as a benzene ring as the core, one side extends to the oxygen atom in the substituted methoxy group, and the other side extends to the other side. Double bond and ester group in one substituent. This conjugated structure determines that the substance has the property of absorbing ultraviolet rays. OMC can absorb ultraviolet rays in the wavelength range of 280-320nm, and has a maximum absorption at 311nm, so it has a good protective effect on UVB, and has high absorption rate, good safety, and oil solubility, so it is widely used in daily chemicals, plastics, rubber As an oil-soluble liquid UVB absorber, it can be compounded with various sunscreens. The toxicity is extremely small and relatively safe. Animal experiments believe that it may affect the effect of estrogen, and the concentration limit is 10%.

Octinoxate-zhenyibio

FAQ-zhenyibio