Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Phytosphingosine

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Phytosphingosine

Share to:
INCI Name: PHYTOSPHINGOSINE
Molecular Formula: C18H39NO3
Molecular Weight: 317.51
Appearance: White powder
Purity: 98%
CAS NO.: 13552-11-9
Application: cosmetics and skin care products
Availability:

PHYTOSPHINGOSINEPhytosphingosine is the precursor of ceramide and one of the lipid components of the skin. It has a natural barrier function. It also has a strong inhibitory effect on microbial activity, and can inhibit harmful microorganisms such as acne bacillus, Staphylococcus aureus, Malassezia, etc. Phytosphingosine inhibits the synthesis of prostaglandins, effectively anti-inflammatory and removing redness. Phytosphingosine, as one of the lipid components of the skin, has multiple effects on the skin, adding points to high-end products such as anti-aging and repairing. Phytosphingosine is based on the long chain of sphingomyelin (the precursor of ceramide that occurs naturally in the skin) that can be used as the backbone of ceramide, and it exists in the epidermis and the surface of the skin. Acne care based on skin lipid barrier function, skin's own antibacterial and anti-inflammatory factors.


Benefits:

1. Accelerate the maturation of keratinocytes and form the lipid source of the skin's stratum corneum water barrier;

2. A strong antibacterial barrier, especially for Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus aureus;

3. Anti-inflammatory and soothing: natural inflammation regulator, inhibit a variety of inflammatory factors (interleukin 1-α and PKC: a precursor of inflammation). Anti-inflammatory, anti-acne, reduce redness accompanying acne, hypoallergenic: it works on sensitive skin without causing irritation;

4. Dispel redness: reduce erythema and redness caused by ultraviolet rays;

5. It can be used as a post-sun care product to repair, strengthen and supplement acne, and slow down skin stress such as redness.


Suggested dosage: 0.02-0.5% (5% solution: 1-4%)

Solubility: heated to 90℃ in oil; solubility in fatty alcohol is about 1%


FAQ-zhenyibio