Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Natural Ingredients / Phytosterols

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Phytosterols

Share to:
INCI Name: PHYTOSTEROLS
Source: Soy and pine
Molecular Formula: C29H50O
Molecular Weight: 414.71
Appearance: Fine Powder or Granule    
Purity: 90%; 95%; 98%
CAS NO.: 68441-03-2
Availability:

best soy phytosterols powder-zhenyibio


Phytosterols in cosmetics can stimulate the production of collagen and help repair the damage of photo-aged skin.Phytosterols also have anti-inflammatory properties and can be used for UV protection,dermatitis treatment and even cancer prevention.They are widely used in burn wound care-phytosterols have been found to improve healing and improve the appearance of scars.The antibacterial activity of plant phytosterols is also very important.Finally,phytosterol powder regulate the transport of cholesterol,which in turn regulates the production of sebum,which may be a good treatment option for acne and other sebum-related diseases.


Items tested

Specifications

Results

 

 

Characters

 

A white or almost white,crystalline powder, Practically insoluble in water, soluble in tetrahydrofuran, sparingly soluble in ethyl acetate.

 

 

 

Conforms

 

Identification

1. Color reaction 

2. Retention time 

1.Positive

Conforms

 

2.The retention time of the major peak confirms to that of the standard preparation

Conforms

 

Acid value

(mgKOH/g)

≤1.0ml

0.4ml

Specific optical rotation

 

-15~-28°

-28°

 

 

Assay

 

β-Sitosterol ≥70%

71.48%

Brassicasterol

1.21%

Campesterol

12.44%

Stigmasterol

10.01%

Total sterols ≥95%

95.14%

Loss on drying

≤4.0%

2.2%

Total Ash

≤0.5%

Conforms

Heavy metals

≤10ppm

Conforms

Total Plate Count

Max 3,000cfu/g

Conforms

Yeast&Mold

Max 100cfu/g

Conforms

E.coil

Negative

Conforms

Salmonella

Negative

Conforms


FAQ-zhenyibio