Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Share to:
Other Name: N-Lauroylsarcosine sodium salt
INCI Name: SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Molecular Formula: C15H28NO3.Na
Molecular Weight: 293.38
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Purity: 98%
CAS NO.: 137-16-6
EINECS No.: 205-281-5
Application: cosmetics and skin care products
Availability:

SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, aliases: sodium lauroyl-N-methylaminoacetate, sodium lauroyl-N-methylglycinate.The main functions of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate in cosmetics and skin care products are foam boosters, surfactants, antistatic agents, and detergents.


Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a foaming agent and surfactant.It is lauroyl sarcosinate (made by the decomposition of creatine or caffeine), a modified fatty acid. It is often used as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioner in shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, and shaving products. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate can improve the look and feel of hair by improving softness and gloss, especially those that have been chemically damaged. This ingredient can also be used to clean skin and hair, mixing oils and stains to make it easier to rinse off. It is considered to be a penetration enhancer, which can change the skin structure and help other chemicals penetrate deep into the skin.


Use:

1.In mineral flotation, it has a good synergistic effect with cationic surfactants to achieve higher flotation efficiency, and is a new type of amino acid anionic surfactant;

2.It has the characteristics of washing, emulsifying, permeating and solubilizing;

3.Excellent foaming, fine and durable foam, suitable for toothpaste and cosmetic foaming agent, shampoo, shaving ointment raw materials;

4.It has antibacterial and bactericidal, anti-mildew and anti-corrosion, anti-static ability;

5.Low toxicity and low irritation;

6.Good biodegradability and no pollution to the environment;

7.In the petroleum industry, it can be compounded into heavy oil viscosity reducer, rust inhibitor, heat stabilizer, combustion accelerator, etc..

FAQ-zhenyibio