Views: 1 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2022-08-10 Origin: Site
Basics of coffee extract
Coffee extract is extracted from coffee, which is a plant of the Rubiaceae family, and mainly contains volatile components, alkaloids, phenols and caffeic acid derivatives. It is widely used in medicine, food, beverage, cosmetics and other industries. Commonly used coffee extracts in cosmetics are hydrolyzed coffee amaryllis extract and coffee seed extract.
The main role of coffee extract in cosmetics and skin care products is antioxidant. Coffee extract is also not acne-causing. Coffee extract can be used as a basic oily raw material for cosmetics, is easily absorbed by the skin, has the effect of moisturizing the skin, promotes the activity of fibroblasts, and has a revitalizing effect on the skin. Combined with its antioxidant properties, it can be used in anti-aging cosmetics.
The main functions of coffee seed extract in cosmetics and skin care products are antioxidants and odor inhibitors. Caffeta seed extract can help increase cellular energy levels, slow down aging, help hydrate the skin for a long time, and condition and firm the skin.
Caffeic acid, which is a pale yellow powder in appearance, exists not only in coffee, but also in edible and non-edible plants. Its alkaline solution is orange-red, and it is dark green in case of ferric chloride solution.
Caffeic acid is used for a variety of purposes. First of all, caffeic acid is a pharmaceutical intermediate and raw material drug, which has the functions of shrinking and coagulating microvessels, improving the function of coagulation factors, and increasing white blood cells and platelets. Experts have been studying its application in clinical diabetes treatment.
Caffeic acid has a wide range of antibacterial and antiviral activities, can be used safely in cosmetics, can absorb ultraviolet rays, and has the effect of inhibiting skin melanin production at low concentrations.
In addition, caffeic acid can also be used as an auxiliary agent for oxidative hair dyes, which is beneficial to enhance the intensity of color and luster, and can inhibit the activity of protein kinase, so it has the effect of stimulating hair growth.
1. Antibacterial - can effectively inhibit a variety of bacteria and treat skin diseases
Caffeic acid can effectively inhibit a variety of bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and other bacteria, and has the effect of treating skin diseases such as acne, but it can be inactivated by protein in the body. Tests show that it has antiviral activity and has strong inhibitory effects on vaccinia and adenovirus, followed by polio type I and parainfluenza type III viruses.
2. Antioxidant - the free radical scavenging ability of caffeic acid is 1.8 times, 13.8 times and 24.5 times that of chlorogenic acid, p-coumaric acid and meta-coumaric acid respectively. Caffeic acid can directly scavenge free radicals and reduce the chelation of iron ions The ability to inhibit low-density lipoprotein oxidation. Topical application can inhibit skin damage caused by ultraviolet radiation, which is mainly achieved through antioxidant and free radical scavenging effects.
3. Anti-UV - prevent erythema caused by ultraviolet rays
The pH of the skin surface is 4.2-7.1, and caffeic acid forms a saturated solution within this range, which can effectively penetrate the surface skin and enter the dermis, prevent the peroxidation of the phospholipid layer through chelation, and form an effective anti-ultraviolet layer erythema.
4. Anti-aging - Rejuvenates the skin by more than 5 years
Non-enzymatic antioxidants - effectively inhibit lipid peroxidation, effectively scavenge superoxide anion free radicals, hydroxyl free radicals, and have good reducing power to chelate ferrous ions.
5. Whitening - inhibit melanin deposition
CA can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and cut off the conversion process of melanin from tyrosine, especially the dull skin problem caused by ultraviolet radiation.