Views: 2 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2022-07-25 Origin: Site
Allantoin is an imidazole heterocyclic compound, a derivative of uric acid, and is an inherent component of human skin. It can be used directly or as an additive component.
In 1912, Mocllster extracted allantoin from the underground stems of comfrey plants.
In the 1970s, allantoin was used in wound healing ointments and later in cosmetics.
Allantoin is a non-toxic, odorless, non-irritating white crystal, soluble in hot water, hot alcohol and dilute sodium hydroxide solution. Slightly soluble in water and alcohol at room temperature, insoluble in organic solvents such as ether and chloroform.
Moisturizes, soothes itching and heals the skin. Best for who:
For anyone with dry, itchy skin, regardless of age, this ingredient can help you achieve better skin condition and texture. How to use:
It can be used every day and generally has no side effects. The best ingredient CP.
When allantoin is commonly found in various scar creams, it is used in combination with ingredients such as silicones and other emollients for maximum effect. Contraindicated ingredients.
Use in combination with exfoliants may produce an exaggerated response, causing excessive irritation. The premise is that the strength is high enough
Allantoin acts as an emollient, saving your skin from dryness and discomfort and keeping it hydrated. soothes the skin
It is an excellent calming and soothing ingredient that protects the skin. Improve skin healing
Helps soothe injured skin and promote wound healing, most effective for skin irritation and rashes. exfoliate
2. Allantoin has a keratolytic effect, which can remove dead skin cells and hydrate
It breaks down keratin, a process that increases the water content of the cells, which can fight epidermal water loss in the dermis and promote cell regeneration.
Allantoin promotes the regeneration of epidermal cells, helping to care for and maintain healthy skin on the body and face.
3. Smoothens the skin
Removes superficial dead skin cells (stratum corneum) and it also helps keep skin smooth and soft.
4. Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects
A variety of substances form double salt, which has the functions of avoiding light, sterilizing and antiseptic, analgesic and antioxidant.
5. Soothing, anti-inflammatory
Acne is caused by inflammation inside the skin, and allantoin can effectively help reduce inflammation and inhibit inflammation. Therefore, allantoin is often added to acne treatment ointments to relieve inflammation.
Acne scars are the skin damage marks left by the repeated inflammation of the skin and the formation of acne at the same location. Therefore, if the acne is effectively treated in the early stage of acne formation, the probability of leaving acne scars will naturally decrease~
6. Anti-allergy and irritation
Allantoin not only has mild and non-irritating properties, but can even reduce the irritation of other ingredients to the skin!
And the effect of reducing irritation and inhibiting the occurrence of allergies can allow people with sensitive skin and allergic dermatitis to use it with peace of mind!
7. Promote cell metabolism and production
Allantoin can promote the metabolism of the skin and accelerate the metabolism of the old waste keratin and precipitated melanin, so it has the so-called "whitening" effect~
8. Tissue Repair
Allantoin also promotes skin cell repair.
In addition to improving dry and rough skin, it has a certain repairing effect on sunburn, burns, eczema, and ulcers, and can improve the skin's absorption rate of nutrients to accelerate wound healing and promote cell regeneration!
Allantoin is a non-toxic, odorless, non-irritating, non-allergic white powder. It is mainly used as a skin conditioner and protective agent. It can help the skin anti-inflammatory, soothe and promote cell repair. Allantoin can reduce the adhesion of stratum corneum cells and accelerate the renewal of epidermal cells. Some irritating cosmetics or anti-inflammatory and calming after-sun repair products containing fruit acid and vitamin A will add allantoin to enhance their repair ability. However, the dosage of allantoin is about 0.1%-0.2%, and excessive addition will also cause irritation. However, allantoin is an anti-allergic ingredient in general and has a high degree of safety.
Because allantoin is a low-profile, safe, and very effective ingredient for the skin.
Generally, allantoin is non-toxic and safe for use in cosmetic products. Suitable for most skin types.
It is widely used as an additive in freckles cream, acne liquid, shampoo, soap, toothpaste, shaving lotion, hair conditioner, astringent, antiperspirant and deodorant lotion, etc.