Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / Products / Moisturizing / Sodium Polyglutamate

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Sodium Polyglutamate

Share to:
Other Name: sodium γ-polyglutamate; γ-PGA; γ-Polyglutamic Acid
INCI Name: SODIUM POLYGLUTAMATE
Molecular Formula: L-Glu-(L-Glu)n-L-Glu
Molecular Weight: 5kDa-2000kDa
Appearance: White powder
Purity: ≥92%
CAS NO.: 28829-38-1
Package: 1KG, 5KG
Application: Toner, essence, lotion, cream, facial mask.
Availability:


Sodium polyglutamate can well increase the NMF content in the skin, penetrate the stratum corneum, and make the skin more moisturized; improve skin elasticity and softness; promote the growth of fiber cells, improve skin health and improve skin texture; When used in combination with hyaluronic acid,it can improve the stickiness of hyaluronic acid, inhibit the activity of hyaluronidase in the skin, and increase the water-retaining and water-locking functions of the product.


As for the molecular chain of γ-PGA has a large number of free carboxyl, amino and carbonyl functional groups with hydration ability, among them, the ability of carboxyl is more obvious, and there are a large number of hydrogen bonds between the γ-PGA chains. γ-PGA has super water retention and water locking properties. It also chelates with metal ions, has good antibacterial properties, film-forming properties, strong smoothness, and sustained release capabilities, making it ideal for use in cosmetics to enhance and prolong moisturization. In addition, γ-PGA also has the synergistic antioxidant effect of vitamin C and the whitening effect of inhibiting skin tyrosinase activity (about 50% of kojic acid).

ITEMSTANDARDRESULT
Content≧92%92.5%
AppearanceWhite to off white granular or powderQualified
PH6.3~7.37.05
Viscosity1%,60rpm≧90mPa.s(cP)120
Loss on drying≤8%4.67%
Molecular wt(Da)≧2000000Qualified
Total Plate Count≤100CFU/g60
 Heavy metals(Pb)≤10mg/kgQualified


FAQ-zhenyibio