Order online or call us: +86-153-0920-6328

Home

Home / News / What does phloretin do for skin?

What does phloretin do for skin?

Views: 2     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2022-08-26      Origin: Site

Phloretin serum introduction

Phloretin is a natural phenolic substance and dihydrochalcone, mainly distributed in the peel and root bark of juicy fruits such as apples and pears. It has antioxidant, anti-free radical, anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties, anti-cancer and immunosuppressive effects, as well as anti-diabetic, anti-Parkinsonian and other effects. It is a new natural skin lightening agent that can be used in masks, skin creams, lotions and serums.

Phloretin, alias trihydroxyphenol acetone 2,4,6-trihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)propiophenone. It is a new type of natural skin whitening agent recently researched and developed abroad. It is mainly distributed in the peel and root bark of juicy fruits such as apples and pears. 

Phloretin can be used in masks, skin creams, lotions and serums. Phloretin can inhibit the excessive secretion of sebaceous glands and is used to treat acne with strong secretion. It can inhibit the activity of melanocytes and has an effect on various skin pigmentation.Phloretin supplier -ZHENYIBIO

Compared with similar natural ingredients arbutin and kojic acid, the same concentration of phloretin has a better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than them, and when it is compounded with arbutin and/or kojic acid, it can greatly enhance the inhibitory effect on tyrosinase. Improve the inhibition rate of the product to tyrosinase, so that the inhibition rate reaches 100%.

Phloretin extract value in whitening skin care products

So do we want to whiten to control the synthesis of melanocytes or to block the transport of melanin to the skin? We all know that tyrosinase is generated through oxidation reaction, so if we can effectively reduce the degree of skin oxidation, we can not only slow down the oxidation rate, but also restore the oxidized substances back. Only in this way can we achieve the ultimate reduction in melanin. Quantity, then the conclusion is that antioxidants are an indispensable way of whitening.

Among the whitening active ingredients on the market today, most of them are antioxidants, and the active ingredients that can really play a whitening effect in early poverty alleviation mainly have several requirements:

First, it is absolutely safe for the skin.

Second, it can block the production and transport of melanin.

Third, the formula is stable and will not affect before expiration.

Fourth, it can penetrate deep into the epidermis of the skin and respond to melanocytes.

In a study, it was shown that phloretin, extracted from apple pulp and peel, is a very effective natural antioxidant that can meet the above 4 conditions, not only good on its own, but also can promote other formulas Penetrates deep into the epidermis.

Through some experiments, the current combination of vitamin C + ferulic acid + phloretin can reduce the damage of ultraviolet rays to the skin. When the skin uses this oxidation combination, it not only blocks the formation of melanin, but also effectively curbs ultraviolet-induced erythema.

Phloretin is a new type of natural skin whitening agent recently researched and developed abroad. It is mainly distributed in the peel and root bark of juicy fruits such as apples and pears. It is often used in facial masks, skin creams, lotions and essences. It can inhibit the excessive secretion of sebaceous glands for the treatment of exuberant acne; it can inhibit the activity of melanocytes and has an effect on various skin pigmentation. 

Compared with similar natural ingredients arbutin and kojic acid, the same concentration of phloretin has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase, and when it is compounded with arbutin and (or) kojic acid, it can effectively inhibit tyrosinase. Greatly improve the product's inhibition rate of tyrosinase, so as to achieve the effect of whitening. 

Phloretin has a very strong moisturizing effect, which can absorb 4 to 5 times its own weight of water and can promote the absorption and utilization of other functional factors in the formula, so that it can play a better effect. Its antioxidant function is also very strong, which can clear the skin free radicals within.